11months Post Op Rhinoplasty, is This a Pollybeak? Or an Under Corrected Dorsal Hump? Looking for a Revision Surgeon Asap.

I had rhinoplasty done in Thailand/ very unhappy with the result (predominately my side profile/wanted a subtle supra tip break/ more refined tip). He has offered a free revision but I am VERY unsure. Revision plan states he'll 'straighten the dorsum by removing cartilaginous hump'. Is that correct or is this a pollybeak forming because of lack of support in my columella/need a graft? Advice would be appreciated as I'm looking to rebook with a surgeon internationally, asap. Thank you

Doctor Answers (2)

Pollybeak

+1

you do appear to have persistent cartilaginous hump which needs to be reduced. You may want to consider a chin implant for better balance as well.


West Palm Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

11months Post Op Rhinoplasty, is This a Pollybeak? Or an Under Corrected Dorsal Hump? Looking for a Revision Surgeon Asap.

+1

     I think you probably have some swelling, but a rhinoplasty to reduce residual dorsal component would be the best option.  Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of rhinoplasties and rhinoplasty revisions each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.

Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 180 reviews
