Need Suggestion Re: Implant Size and Profile Based on my Stats Want to Be Full D or Dd?

My surgery is less then 2 wks away still very unsure about size I'm 5"5 150 lbs curvy.Having full lift with augmentation , I want to be full d or dd.My dr recommended 375 high profile implants I felt that was too small, will 425 cc be too big? Also unsure weather high or moderate profile would work better being the fact I'm not petite for some reason he suggested high does that look better with left ? I also don't wanna look unnatural ?! Thaaaank you !!!

Doctor Answers (15)

Implant size to achieve goals

+1


Dr. Sugene Kim


Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Choosing a breast implant

+1

Though difficult to answer your question without an exam, there are some general principles to help guide you. High profile implants, tend to give more lift and are used often in narrow cheated women who want more fullness/volume. Secondly, the most common complaint amongst those who have had an augmentation is they desire to have gone bigger. With that in mind, if it's clinically reasonable, I'd guide you to choose the larger implant. 

Asaad H. Samra, MD
New Jersey Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Choosing breast implant size

+1

I would recommend taking samples of the implants and placing them into your bra to see what size you'll like.  Good luck!

Jeffrey E. Schreiber, MD, FACS
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

You might also like...

Implants

+1

i would advise you to stay away from the high profile implants if you are looking for a more natural look. Implant style is just as important as sizing

Norman Bakshandeh, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Choosing between two different implant sizes

+1

You seem to be within a tight range for implant volume and I do not think that you would be disappointed with either size.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

High Profile vs. Moderate profile implants

+1

To achieve the volume yuo are looking at and the dimensions yuo are working on, you need to discuss and finalise with yuor surgeon the plan before the day of surgery. This gives yuo and the surgeon time to consider the best plan for the procedure

Jeremy Hunt

 

Jeremy Hunt, MBBS, FRACS
Sydney Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

External sizers to determine the volume...

+1

then your surgeon should be able to select the appropriate implant style to use in your surgery to give you the result you are seeking...

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Implant choices

+1

Once you have decided a range of implants, you should talk to your surgeon about the final volume and decide on the profile.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Choosing the right breast implant size

+1

I strongly recommend that you try on the breast implant sizes you are considering in your surgeon's office prior to surgery.  That way you will know exactly what to expect post-operatively.  Good luck.

Sacha Obaid, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Avoid high profile implants when having a breast lift

+1

Thank you for your question.  It always concerns me when someone is 2 weeks away from surgery and has significant questions remaining about the implant choice.  You should feel very comfortable with your decision before you schedule surgery.  In general, I usually do not use high profile implant in someone who is also having a lift.  The implants are adding weight to the breast and are going to contribute to stretching of the breast skin.  High profile implants cause more stretch, thus I usually do not use them when I am performing a lift.  They will temporarily help fill the skin envelope but over time can cause problems.  Without knowing your measurements, it is hard to say if a narrow base implant, such as a high profile, is better for you or not.  As far as volume goes, it is a question of what volume is associated with the proper width for your breast.  Please discuss these issues with your plastic surgeon and/or get a second opinion so you can discuss these areas and get a better understanding of what is the ideal implant for your dimensions to create a balanced and proportional result.

Tracy Pfeifer, MD, MS

Tracy Pfeifer, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
