Ask a doctor

11 days past my rhinoplasty and chin implant and nose is still crooked? (photo)

I have been obsessively staring at my nose and It seems my nose is crooked still? I am happy overall, but I am curious if my results are sufficient and what I am seeing is just postoperative swelling and not the final result. My nose seems to be swaying one way and just still big including the tip. Thank you

Doctor Answers (5)

11 days past my rhinoplasty, chin implant and nose is still crooked?

+1

In general, swelling can give the appearance of asymmetry and irregularities. 70% of the swelling will be resolved after the first 3 months and the remainder goes down over time. The nose will continue to change as you heal, and the final result may not be evident for 18-24 months after your procedure. The tip is generally the last to come around, and swelling will linger in this area. I would recommend following up with your surgeon, as he/she knows the details of your procedure and exactly what was performed. I hope this helps, and best of luck with the remainder of your recovery.

Web reference: http://www.rhinoplastyspecialist.com

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Rhinoplasty Results

+1

Hello,

Your results seem to be very good, and you're swelling is minor. Your nose has a nice improvement in all regards, including straightening. The tip and bridge have a much improved relationship, and it has changed your facial shape nicely.

Being obsessive about potential minor irregularities will always ruin the result for the patient, and is one of the many reasons why people have multiple surgeries; chasing an ideal that won't ever happen.

If you were my patient, I would be looking forward to take your 'after' photos, in hopes that I can show other potential patients your results.

You should be very happy about your new nose!

Web reference: http://www.drminniti.com

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Postop rhinoplasty swelling

+1

Your results look great at 11 days postop. I would not be worried at this point as the swelling often is asymmetric and will even out as the swelling goes down over the next year.

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Based on your photos, you appear to have a nice result following Rhinoplasty and Chin Implant Surgery.

+1

Your results 11-days post-op are terrific. The majority of your post-surgical swelling will resolve over the next 4-6 weeks. If you're still concerned by your appearance at that time, feel free to re-ask your question with updated photos.

Hope this is helpful. Enjoy.

Dr. Joseph

Web reference: http://ericmjoseph.com/

West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 255 reviews

11 days past my rhinoplasty and chin implant and nose is still crooked?

+1


Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Web reference: http://www.hughesplasticsurgery.com/Rhinoplasty.php

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews


You might also like...