Ask a doctor

10 Wks Post Smart Lipo with Constant Burning Pain in L Groin, Will This Ever Go Away?

Inner and outer thighs were done. Still also with some numbness in some areas but the burning pain in the L groin is constant.

Doctor Answers (2)

Smart Lipo and burning pain

+1

If there is some nerve sensitivity after Smart Lipo or any liposuction, it can take months for this discomfort to resolve. While you are waiting for this to improve, you might see a neurologist who, upon examining you, might be able to prescribe medication that will make you more comfortable.
 

Web reference: http://www.thenyac.com/liposuction/index.html

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

10 Wks Post Smart Lipo with Constant Burning Pain in L Groin, Will This Ever Go Away?

+1

I have never seen residual constant burning pain following Smart Lipo. In over 2,000 done, most have transient burning for  a few weeks. Are you sure it was Smart lipo. What watt unit was used? Is your surgeon a PS?

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 55 reviews


You might also like...