Ask a doctor

10 Wks After Hernia Repair and "Tightening" Things Up from Diastasis, Still Have Swelling, Normal?

I had diastasis, umbilical and ventral hernia. I had follow up a week later and general surgeon said my pregnancy stretched and weakened abdominal wall but he tightened everything up and repaired hernias and I would be happy in about a month when swelling went down. I still have swelling on upper left side and lower right side looking distorted 10 wks post op. I followed the rules strictly, no heavy lifting at all! is this normal?

Doctor Answers (7)

Swelling after abdominal surgery

+2

Swelling 10 weeks after abdominal wall surgery can be due to either swelling of the tissues or a fluid collection (seroma or hematoma). If there is a fluid collection it should probably be drained unless it is very small. Tissue swelling can last for many months after surgery and is particularly noticeable after activity or late in the afternoon or evening. Your surgeon is the best one to evaluate the cause of your swelling so you should make an appointment to be checked.


Sacramento Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

10 Wks After Hernia Repair and "Tightening" Things Up from Diastasis, Still Have Swelling, Normal?

+2

Best to obtain a scan of the soft tissues to see if any residual fluids or released repaired areas. Best of luck. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Swelling 10 Weeks after Hernia and Diastasis Repairs

+2

At 10 weeks after surgery, some swelling may be present. Your surgeon should be able to detect any fluid collections (seromas or hematomas) that could be causing this. Without a picture and physical exam, it is hard to give more specific advise.

Karol A. Gutowski, MD, FACS
Ohio Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

Post abdominoplasty swelling

+2
It is difficult to rule out a complication without a photo but postop swelling is normal, even when it looks odd to patients. I would definitely follow up with your plastic surgeon to confirm.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Swelling after Abdominal Surgery

+2

Thank you for the question.


Abdominal wall "swelling" after tummy tuck may be related to:
I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 710 reviews

10weeks after hernia repair

+1

I would continue to follow closely with your surgeon. Pl relay your concerns to him/her. More often than not, the solution is time but only a physical exam can accurately guide you. Your general surgeon has taken care of very medically necessary issues for you. I am not sure you should expect to have your tummy flat in the way a plastic surgeon would do it during an elective or cosmetic surgery. They are two entirely different procedures.

Raj S. Ambay, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Concern about swelling of abdomen after hernia and diastasis repair

+1

It is normal to have swelling at 10 weeks following a hernia repair and diastasis repair. However, you did not clearly indicate whether a tummy tuck was performed or not and if only a general surgeon performed your surgery. These are important factors. Furthermore, photos would be very useful to help address your question more accurately.

Steven Turkeltaub, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews
