10 Days Post Op when Should my Stitches Have Dissolved?

Hi there I had my Brazilian Butt Lift surgery 10 days ago and my stitches are still in place. Should I leave them to dissolve naturally or remove them myself? If so how can I do this safely? Thank you so much

Doctor Answers (3)

Brazilian Butt Lift and buttock implants: the Toronto newest hot trend!

+1

Thank you for your question.  Do not touch the stitches yourself.  Call your plastic surgeon's office and ask or go see him/her.  Some stitches are dissolving, some have to be removed by the plastic surgeon or his/her nurse.  I have done approximately 80 buttock augmentation procedures so far and I normally use non-dissolving sutures at the skin surface as they create less inflammation.  I have those removed at 5-7 days (for the small stab incisions and liposuction harvesting sites) and at 12-14 days for the #buttock incision in buttock implant augmentation.  See my video discussing buttock procedures.  Hope this helps.  Dr. Marc DuPere, Toronto Plastic Surgeon, Board-Certified.

Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

10 Days post op

+1

Thank you for your question, Its important to contact your Plastic Surgeon for post-op visits, not all Doctors use dissoluble stitches, its important to have them remove when instructed to avoid  complications in your healing process. Don't hesitate on contacting your Doctors office, They will gladly advise you.

Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 131 reviews

10 Days after Brazilian Buttlift and Stitches Still Present

+1

   I would not recommend removing the stitches yourself.  I would ask your plastic surgeon what should be done.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 149 reviews
