Once Chin Implant Has Settled, Will It Look Shorter?

I'm 10 days chin implant post-op and it looks a bit too long (although swelling's subsided). Will it settle in to look shorter?

Doctor Answers (2)

Chin Implant

+1

10 days after surgery is too early. You may still have swelling, if so it will change. If all the swelling has subsided then the chin will NOT get smaller.


Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Chin implant has settled, will it look shorter

+1

You posted no photos. My guess is that there is a chance it will look shorter. But ask the operating surgeon or post photos.

From MIAMI Dr. B

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews
