Ask a doctor

4 1/2 Weeks Post Op Drain Free Tummy Tuck. Will Skin Get Tighter ?

So i got a drain free tummy tuck almost 4 1/2 weeks ago. I went home with hardly any pain, i didnt even take meds. I was hunched over a few days but then i was ok. When i sit, i still get a "roll" and there is swelling above incision site. Please let me know your thoughts on how i am doing so far and if you think the swelling is normal and if my skin will get tighter. I was pretty slim prior 5'1" 112lbs but after 2 c-sections and stretch marks, i wanted to get a tighter abdomen.

Doctor Answers 4

Tighter skin after Tummy Tuck

Thank you for your question and photos.

Although at 4 weeks post op you are not fully recovered from surgery, it is not clear if the skin will become "tighter".  You do still have swelling and so the swelling will decrease with time and you will start to see your final results months after the procedure.

You look good!

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Early Tummy Tuck Recovery

While all the swelling has not gone done by four weeks after a tummy tuck, I would not anticipate that further healing will create tighter skin. The greatest tightness that a tummy tuck will have is early on right after surgery. Time and healing will actually have the skin feel less tight, although not necessarily appear more loose, but it will definituely not tighten up more on its own. If you expected the result to be tighter than what it is now, you may have been expecting more than what a tummy tuck can do.

First month after tummy tuck

The recovery from tummy tuck can seem lengthy compared to most other cosmetic procedures. I don't know if your skin will tighten, though you will continue to feel better as you increase your activity level. Your result to four weeks is just right.

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews
