Ask a doctor

3 1/2 Months Post Tummy Tuck Still Swollen an Very Very Tight, Normal??

Internal muscles still very very very tight!!! Muscles feel sore if I massage them for to long. If I don't wear my garment I swell up in the area between my incision and belly button. It was so uncomfortable that I had a CT done to make sure I did not have a hernia. I am going to try acupucture this week!!! don't know what else to do!!! I want a flat pain free stomach!!!

Doctor Answers (5)

Swelling and tightness after tummy tuck

+3
Everyone will experience tightness and have swelling after a tummy tuck however your complaints sound out of the ordinary especially that far out from the surgery. I suggest you get a second opinion from a board certified plastic surgeon.


Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon

Tummy tuck Swelling?

+2

Thank you for the question.


Abdominal wall "swelling" after tummy tuck may be related to:

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 719 reviews

Persistent pain and swelling after a tummy tuck.

+2

Although the swelling can last even up to 6 months, persistent pain which you describe is unusual. Evaluation to identify precisely the location of the pain and the triggers is important. Although uncommon, neuromas and other neuropathies have been reported with aggressive muscle tightening. I recommend close followup with your plastic surgeon and perhaps physical therapy to improve your symptoms.

David Bogue, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

After tummy tuck

+2

I understand your concerns, and share your fears, but it is too early to tell...give it time.

Ayman Hakki, MD
Washington DC Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Getting Rid of Residual Swelling More than 3 months after Tummy Tuck

+1

Your swelling and tightness should be going down by now. At this point you may want to try therapeutic or "lymphatic massage" as it is often helpful following Tummy Tuck and liposuction (Smart Lipo, Vaser, Tickle lipo, or conventional lipo) to minimize swelling. Not all plastic surgeons recommend it nor is it mandatory. Make sure your surgeon feels that you have healed sufficiently  and it is safe before doing this.  Endermologie is also very helpful after Tummy tuck with liposculpture/liposuction but again, not critical.  Although deep tissue massage following liposuction can aid in smoothing out  contour irregularities that invariably accompany this procedure it has limited effect on the final outcome and  is NOT mandatory. Some plastic surgeons recommend it to all  patients as they feel the edema resolves faster.  Ask your surgeon to show you or a significant other how to do this if cost is an issue. Typically they will have you massage toward areas of maximum lymphatic drainage ( for example groin or armpits) A low sodium diet and no heavy exercise especially lifting for the first 4-6 weeks may also be helpful. Low impact low resistance but high repetition exercise may also be useful at this point.

Larry S. Nichter, MD, MS, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews
