Ask a doctor

2 1/2 Months Post Closed Rhinoplasty, Hard Red Bump (Or Inflamation) Inside Nostril on Columella Sticking out? (photo)

It has been 2 and a half months since closed rhinoplasty and I have a hard red bump sticking out a bit from my nostril along the columella, I have already taken antibiotics just in case of infection however this bump has still remained. There is no puss inside it, only blood. Is this something that will resolve on its own? Could it be scar tissue? If so, how can this be treated, I do not want to have more surgery.

Doctor Answers (4)

Bump On Columella After Rhinoplasty

+1

Hello. The bump on your columella is most likely a scar. You need to go to a surgeon to have it evaluated.


Jaime Perez, MD
Rhinoplasty Specialist
Plastic Surgery Center of Tampa

Web reference: http://www.jaimeperezmd.com/photogallery/nose-jobrhinoplasty-7196

Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Red Bump Inside The Nose Pushing On Columella After Rhinoplasty

+1

Hello,

The photos you have attached are very small in size but they show what you have described vaguely, hence making the diagnosis difficult especially that it is not based on a physical examination.

Nonetheless, it seems that you have a reaction to a suture/inflammation and I recommend that you consult with your surgeon for an in-person examination soon to help you with situation before it gets amplified.

Meanwhile, make sure that you do not manipulate your nose in a way disturbing the affected area.

I hope this helps.

Thank you for your inquiry.

The best of wishes to you.

Dr. Sajjadian 

Web reference: http://www.DrSajjadian.com

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 90 reviews

Post Rhinoplasty Swelling and Redness

+1

 

The photographs enclosed are not visible however by your description I would advise that you need to see your surgeon for a follow up appointment to have a proper diagnosis. You may be having a reaction to a suture which is causing this aggravation. It is probably not scar tissue at this point in the recovery and if blood is present then you need a check up appointment for a proper examination. Best regards,

Web reference: http://www.michaelelammd.com

Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 110 reviews

2 1/2 Months Post Closed Rhinoplasty, Hard Red Bump (Or Inflamation) Inside Nostril on Columella Sticking out? (photo)

+1

Can not see your posted photos. But why not see your surgeon for examination and treatment??? Most likely a retaine suture. 

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 55 reviews


You might also like...