Have 5 & 1/2 Cm Fluid Pocket to Breast Following Reduction 6 Wks Ago. is Treatment Needed?

am 6 to 8 weeks post op. from breast reduction. Had abdominal ultrasound & it showed portion of left breast & revealed nodule. Had ultasound for follow up & have 5 & 1/2 cm fluid pocket. Will this require tx. Area is not near insicion & I am having no drainage.

Doctor Answers (4)

Fluid after breast reduction

+1

I fyou have a large seroma after a breast reduction, it may need to be drained. You should discuss this with your surgeon and the radiologist.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Incidental seroma noted 6 weeks after breast reduction

+1

The 5.5 cm doesn't reveal the volume of this seroma, just one dimension. It may or may not have an impact on the appearance of your breast. You should return to your plastic surgeon and discuss the findings to determine whether or not any treatment such as aspiration of the fluid would be indicated.

Steven Turkeltaub, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Seroma after Breast Reduction?

+1

Thank you for the question.

It sounds like the fluid collection is found as a “incidental finding” turning a abdominal ultrasound study. If the seroma is asymptomatic then treatment is not necessarily indicated. It can be followed clinically and most likely will be absorbed. Otherwise, needle aspiration is a treatment option.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 780 reviews

You might also like...

Seroma after breast reduction

+1

There is considerable space created within the breast after a breast reduction, and some fluid can collect. If you are comfortable, and the relative size of the collection is small, or an 'incidental' finding on an ultrasound, you may not need to do anyting about it as it will resolve on its own. It could be aspirated if it is a problem for you. See your surgeon for advice.

Best of luck, peterejohnsonmd

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews
