Vegetable Oil

Vegetable Oil is an expressed oil of vegetable origin consisting primarily of triglycerides of fatty acids. The addition of hydrogen atoms to Vegetable Oil results in Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil.

In cosmetics and personal care products, Vegetable Oil and Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil are used in the formulation of bath products, cleansing products, eye makeup, fragrances, foot powders, facial makeup, personal cleanliness products, suntan products, and other skin products.

The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) includes oils derived from vegetables on its list of indirect food additives. It is permitted for use as a component of adhesives having incidental contact with food.Link to FDA Code of Federal Regulations for fats and oils derived from animal or vegetable sources
http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRS...

Vegetable Oil and Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Directive of the European Union.
Link to the EU Cosmetics Directive: http://ec.europa.eu/enterprise/cosmetics/html/consolidated_d...

Last modified 23 months ago