In cosmetics and personal care products, PCA (pyrrolidonecarboxylic acid) is used mostly in the formulation of hair conditioners and moisturizers. The sodium salt of PCA, Sodium PCA, can be found in these products, as well as in shampoos, hair sprays, permanent waves, skin fresheners and other hair and skin care products.
The safety of
PCA and Sodium
PCA has been assessed by the
Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that
PCA and Sodium
PCA are safe for use in cosmetics and personal care products. These ingredients should not be used in cosmetic products containing nitrosating agents.CIR Safety Review: The CIR Expert Panel noted that a manufacturer of these ingredients recommended a concentration range of 0.2-4% in cosmetics and personal care products.
PCA applied to the skin was absorbed to a limited extent. Absorption was in addition to
PCA already present in the skin. In short-term and subchronic studies, findings were unremarkable. Sodium
PCA was nonirritating to the eye and skin at concentrations up to 50%. No evidence of phototoxicity, sensitization or
comedogenicity was found. These ingredients were not genotoxic. In a range of clinical tests,
PCA and Sodium
PCA were found to be nonirritating and nonsensitizing (with and without UV exposure). Based on the low skin penetration of dermally applied
PCA and in recognition that
PCA is a normal component of the skin, it was considered that reproductive and developmental toxicity data were not critical to completion of the safety assessment. These ingredients, however, should not be used in cosmetics and personal care products containing nitrosating agents.
More information about
nitrosamines.
PCA and Sodium
PCA may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the
general provisions of the Cosmetics Directive of the European Union.
Link to the EU Cosmetics Directive:
http://ec.europa.eu/enterprise/cosmetics/html/consolidated_d... Last modified 23 months ago