Sodium Myreth Sulfate is the sodium salt of a derivative of myristyl alcohol. Sodium Myreth Sulfate is a surfactant and cleansing agent used in shampoos, skin care products and bath soaps.
The safety of Sodium Myreth Sulfate has been assessed by the
Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Sodium Myreth Sulfate was safe as a cosmetic ingredient in the present practices of use and concentration.CIR Safety Review: The data available for the CIR Expert Panel’s review of Sodium Myreth Sulfate included a study indicating that a shampoo containing 7.0% Sodium Myreth Sulfate and a 20.0% dilution of the product had mild to moderate ocular irritation and minimal to practically no ocular irritation, respectively. The CIR Expert Panel previously reviewed the safety of a chemically similar cosmetic ingredient,
Sodium Laureth Sulfate, and noted these irritant effects were similar to other detergents, and that the severity of the irritation increased with concentration. Because
Sodium Laureth Sulfate and Sodium Myreth Sulfate are chemically similar cosmetic ingredients, and have similar cosmetic use concentrations, the CIR Expert Panel concluded that the data used in its safety assessment of
Sodium Laureth Sulfate can also be used to support the safety of Sodium Myreth Sulfate.
Sodium Myreth Sulfate may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the
general provisions of the Cosmetics Directive of the European Union. Ingredients of animal origin must comply with European Union animal by-products regulations.
Link to the EU Cosmetics Directive:
http://ec.europa.eu/enterprise/cosmetics/html/consolidated_d...
Last modified 23 months ago