Sodium Laureth Sulfate and Ammonium Laureth Sulfate are solids sold as liquid solutions. In cosmetics and personal care products, Sodium Laureth Sulfate and Ammonium Laureth Sulfate are used in the formulation of shampoos, bath products, and skin cleansing products but can also be found in other product types.
The safety of Sodium Laureth Sulfate and
Ammonium Laureth Sulfate has been assessed by the
Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Sodium Laureth Sulfate and
Ammonium Laureth Sulfate were safe as used in cosmetics and personal care products, but recognized that that ingredients may result in eye and skin irritation which is generally mild and temporary. In 2002, the CIR Expert Panel considered new data on Sodium Laureth Sulfate and
Ammonium Laureth Sulfate and reaffirmed the above conclusion.CIR Safety Review: The CIR Expert Panel noted that Sodium Laureth Sulfate and
Ammonium Laureth Sulfate are detergents that exert emulsifying action, thereby removing oil and soil from the hair and skin. The CIR Expert Panel noted that irritation may occur for some people who use personal care products in containing these ingredients. The irritant effects were similar to those produced by other detergents, and the severity of the irritation appeared to increase directly with concentration. Sodium and
Ammonium Laureth Sulfate did result in adverse responses in any other toxicological tests.
Small amounts of 1,4-dioxane, a by-product of ethoxylation, may be found in Sodium and
Ammonium Laureth Sulfate. The potential presence of this material is well known and can be controlled through purification steps to remove it from the ingredients before blending into cosmetic formulations.
Link to more information about what the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) is doing to assure that cosmetics do not contain unsafe levels of 1,4-dioxane.
http://www.cfsan.fda.gov/~dms/cosdiox.html
More information about
Sodium Laureth Sulfate.
Sodium Laureth Sulfate and
Ammonium Laureth Sulfate may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the
general provisions of the Cosmetics Directive of the European Union.
Link to the EU Cosmetics Directive:
http://ec.europa.eu/enterprise/cosmetics/html/consolidated_d... Last modified 23 months ago