Dehydroacetic Acid and Sodium Dehydroacetate are tasteless, odorless white powders. In cosmetics and personal care products, Dehydroacetic Acid and Sodium Dehydroacetate are used in the formulation of a wide variety of products, including bath, skin care, suntan, sunscreen, fragrance, shaving, hair and nail care products, as well as eye and facial makeup.
The safety of Dehydroacetic Acid and Sodium Dehydroacetate been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Dehydroacetic Acid and Sodium Dehydroacetate were safe as cosmetic ingredients in the present practices of use and concentration. In 2003, the CIR Expert Panel considered available new data on Dehydroacetic Acid and Sodium Dehydroacetate and reaffirmed the above conclusion.CIR Safety Review: The CIR Expert Panel found that Sodium Dehydroacetate, Dehydroacetic Acid, and cosmetics containing these ingredients were practically nonirritating, nonsensitizing, nonphotosensitizing, and nonphototoxic in numerous clinical tests. The CIR Expert Panel noted that Sodium Dehydroacetate and Dehydroacetic Acid are effective antimicrobials at low concentrations (less than and equal to 0.6%) against both bacteria and fungi and that Dehydroacetic Acid has an optimal pH range of 2 to 4. These ingredients are more likely to act by preventing the growth of microbes, rather than killing the microbes.
FDA: Link to Code of Federal Regulations for Dehydroacetic Acid and its sodium salt
http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRS...
http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRS...
Dehydroacetic Acid (
Link to the EU Cosmetics Directive:
http://ec.europa.eu/enterprise/cosmetics/html/consolidated_d...
