Propylene Glycol Stearate

Propylene Glycol Stearate is a mixture of esters of propylene gylcol and stearic acid. Propylene Glycol Stearate SE is a self-emulsifying grade of Propylene Glycol Stearate that contains some sodium and/or potassium stearate. In cosmetics and personal care products, Propylene Glycol Stearate is used in a wide variety of cosmetics and personal care products with the most prevalent uses in face and eye makeup.

The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) includes propylene glycol mono and diesters of fats and fatty acids on its list of substances permitted to be directly added to food.

The safety of Propylene Glycol Stearate, and Propylene Glycol Stearate SE, has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Propylene Glycol Stearate and Propylene Glycol Stearate SE were safe as cosmetic ingredients in the present practices of use. In 2002, as part of the scheduled re-evaluation of ingredients, the CIR Expert Panel considered available new data on Propylene Glycol Stearate and Propylene Glycol Stearate SE and reaffirmed the above conclusion.CIR Review: Propylene Glycol Stearate produced no significant dermal toxicity, skin irritation, or eye irritation in acute tests. Subchronic studies produced no toxicity after oral or dermal exposure. Propylene glycol monostearate was negative in in vitro microbial assays for mutagenicity.

In clinical studies, Propylene Glycol Stearate produced no significant skin irritation at concentrations or skin sensitization. Photo-contact allergenicity tests on product formulations were negative.

FDA: Link to Code of Federal Regulations for Propylene glycol mono-and diesters of fats and fatty acids (includes Propylene Glycol Stearate)
http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRS...

When made from plants, Propylene Glycol Stearate and Propylene Glycol Sterate SE may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Directive of the European Union. Ingredients of animal origin must comply with the European Union animal by-products regulations.
Link to the EU Cosmetics Directive: http://ec.europa.eu/enterprise/cosmetics/html/consolidated_d...

The Joint FAO/WHO Expert Committee on Food Additives has established an Acceptable Daily Intake (ADI) for propylene glycol esters of fatty acids of 0-20 mg/kg body weight. The ADI may be up to 20-60 mg/kg body weight if expert suppervision is available. http://www.inchem.org/documents/jecfa/jecmono/40abcj27.htm

Last modified 23 months ago