Propylene Carbonate is a clear, odorless solvent with a high boiling point. In cosmetics and personal care products, Propylene Carbonate is used in the formulation of makeup, primarily lipstick, eye shadow, and mascara, as well as in skin cleansing products.
The safety of Propylene Carbonate has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert (CIR) Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Propylene Carbonate was safe as a cosmetic ingredient in the present practices of use and concentration. In 2004, as part of the scheduled re-evaluation of ingredients, the CIR Expert Panel considered available new data on Propylene Carbonate and reaffirmed the above conclusion.CIR Safety Review: The CIR Expert Panel noted that Propylene Carbonate is generally used in cosmetics and pesonal care products at concentrations ranging from less than 0.1% to 5%.
Undiluted Propylene Carbonate was moderately irritating to the eye and skin. Undiluted Propylene Carbonate was nontoxic by inhalation exposure. Propylene Carbonate was negative for mutagenicity in bacteria and negative for genotoxicity in the rat liver cells. Products containing up to 20% Propylene Carbonate were determined to be nonsensitizing, and, at most, moderately irritating to human skin, nonphototoxic and nonphotosensitizing.
FDA: Link to Code of Federal Regulations for Propylene Carbonate
http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRS...
Propylene Carbonate may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Directive of the European Union.
Link to the EU Cosmetics Directive: http://ec.europa.eu/enterprise/cosmetics/html/consolidated_d...
