Phenol

Phenol is a white solid that turns pink or red if exposed to light. In cosmetics and personal care products, Phenol is used in bath, hair and skin care products.

The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) permits the use of Phenol in some over-the-counter (OTC) antiseptic and analgesic medications, such as first aid antiseptics and oral health care analgesics. The FDA also includes Phenol on its list of indirect food additives. It is permitted for use in adhesives and coatings that have contact with food.

Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) has deferred evaluation of this ingredient because the safety has been assessed by FDA. This deferral of review is according to the provisions of the CIR Procedures.Phenol has antiseptic properties, and was used by Sir Joseph Lister in his pioneering technique of antiseptic surgery. The skin irritation caused by continual exposure to phenol eventually led to the substitution of aseptic (germ-free) techniques in surgery. It is one of the main components of the commercial antiseptic TCP (trichlorophenol). It is also the active ingredient in some oral anesthetics. Notwithstanding the effects of concentrated solutions, it is also used in cosmetic surgery as an exfoliant, to remove layers of dead skin. It is also used in phenolization, a surgical procedure used to treat an ingrown nail, in which it is applied to the toe to prevent regrowth of nails. Exposure of the skin to concentrated phenol solutions causes chemical burns.

In the United States, Phenol is permited for use in some OTC drug products such oral health care products and first aid antiseptics.
http://www.fda.gov/cder/otcmonographs/Oral_Health_Care/oral_...
http://www.fda.gov/cder/otcmonographs/Antimicrobial/antimicr...

Link to FDA Code of Federal Regulations for Phenol
http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRS...
http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRS...

Phenol is listed in the Cosmetics Directive of the European Union and must not form part of the composition of cosmetics and personal care products (See Annex II).
Link to the EU Cosmetics Directive:
http://ec.europa.eu/enterprise/cosmetics/html/consolidated_d...

In Canada, the use of Phenol in cosmetics and personal care products is prohibited.
Please check the Health Canada website at http://www.hc-sc.gc.ca/cps-spc/person/cosmet/hotlist-liste_e... for updates and additional information about this list.

Last modified 23 months ago