Oleth-2

Oleth-2, -3, -4, -5, -6, -7, -8, -9, -10, -11, -12, -15, -16, -20, -23, -25, -30, -40, -44, and -50 are polyethylene glycol ethers of oleyl alcohol in which the number in the name is the average number of ethylene oxide units. In cosmetics and personal care products, the Oleth ingredients are used in the formulation of skin care products, makeup and hair care products.

The safety of Oleth-2, -3, -4, -5, -6, -7, -8, -9, -10, -11, -12, -15, -16, -20, -23, -25, -30, -40, -44 and -50, has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that the Oleth ingredients, were safe in the present practices of use.CIR Safety Review: In assessing the safety of the Oleth ingredients, the CIR Expert Panel relied extensively on earlier safety evaluations of the parent compounds, oleyl alcohol and polyethylene glycol (PEG). Consistent with information on other surfactants, data on the Oleth ingredients indicated evidence of mild to moderate eye and skin irritation. These ingredients were not cosidered to be reproductive or developmental toxicants.

Based on a a study showing kidney effects in burn patients treated with an ointment made mostly of polyethylene glycol, the CIR Expert Panel noted that the stipulation in the PEG safety evaluation, “not to be used on damaged skin,” should also be applied to the Oleth ingredients. The CIR Expert Panel also noted that product formulaters should be aware that some studies showed that the Oleth ingredients may increase the penetration of other ingredients.

The CIR Expert Panel acknowledged the use of Oleth ingredients in hair sprays but after learning that most of the particles produced by products were too large to enter the lungs, and considering the concentrations used in these products, the Oleth ingredients were considered to be safe for use in aerosolized products.

Small amounts of 1,4-dioxane, a by-product of ethoxylation, may be found in the Oleth ingredients. The potential presence of this material is well known and can be controlled through purification steps to remove it from the ingredients before blending into cosmetic formulations.

Link to more information about what the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) is doing to assure that cosmetics do not contain unsafe levels of 1,4-dioxane.
http://www.cfsan.fda.gov/~dms/cosdiox.html

The Oleth ingredients may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Directive of the European Union.
Link to the EU Cosmetics Directive
http://ec.europa.eu/enterprise/cosmetics/html/consolidated_d...

Last modified 23 months ago