Mineral Oil

Mineral Oil is a clear liquid that is used in a wide variety of cosmetics and personal care products.

The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has reviewed the safety of Mineral Oil and permits its use as a multipurpose direct food additive. The FDA also permits its use in Over-the-Counter (OTC) skin protectant drug preparations and in ophthalmic emollients.The FDA permits the direct addition of Mineral Oil to food.
Link to FDA Code of Federal Regulations for Mineral Oil http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfCFR/CFRS...

The FDA permits the use of Mineral Oil as an active ingredient the following OTC drug product categories: anorectal drugs, skin protectants and ophthalmic emollients.
Links to FDA Code of Federal Regulations for the use of Mineral Oil in OTC drugs
http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRS...
http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRS...
http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRS...

Mineral oil as a food ingredient has been reviewed by the Joint FAO/WHO Expert Committee on Food Additives and Contaminants http://www.inchem.org/documents/jecfa/jecmono/v50je04.htm
The Expert Committee allocated an Acceptable Daily Intake of 0-10 mg/kg/day for Class 1 low to medium viscosity Mineral Oil.

Mineral Oil may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Directive of the European Union.
Link to the EU Cosmetics Directive:
http://ec.europa.eu/enterprise/cosmetics/html/consolidated_d...

Last modified 23 months ago