Menthol is an alcohol that can be isolated from peppermint or other mint oils. It is used in the formulation of a wide variety of cosmetics and personal care products.
http://ntp.niehs.nih.gov/index.cfm?objectid=BCDD5E64-123F-79...
Link to FDA Code of Federal Regulations for Menthol
Food additives
http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfCFR/CFRS...
http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRS...
OTC drugs
http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRS...
http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRS...
Menthol may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Directive of the European Union.
Link to the EU Cosmetics Directive:
http://ec.europa.eu/enterprise/cosmetics/html/consolidated_d...
