Macadamia Integrifolia Seed Oil is the oil obtained from edible macadamia nuts. Addition of hydrogen to this oil results in Hydrogenated Macadamia Seed Oil.
Information about the FDA Food Allergen Labeling and Consumer Protection Act
http://www.cfsan.fda.gov/~dms/alrguid4.html
In selecting plant-derived ingredients for preparation of cosmetic products, formulators rely on the extensive history of their preparation and use. Such materials have been used for a long time and, based upon this experience, extensive knowledge of their safety has been gained. In the situation of newly identified botanicals in the cosmetic industry, appropriate ocular and skin safety studies are conducted prior to release into general commerce. There are many different references that describe the isolation, use and safety of botanical preparations.
More information about botanical ingredients.
Macadamia Integrifolia Seed Oil and Hydrogenated Macadamia Seed Oil may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Directive of the European Union.
Link to the EU Cosmetics Directive:
http://ec.europa.eu/enterprise/cosmetics/html/consolidated_d...
