Myristyl Myristate and Isopropyl Myristate are esters of myristic acid. Myristyl Myrisate is a white to yellow waxy solid, while Isopropyl Myristate is a colorless almost odorless liquid. In cosmetics and personal care products, Myristyl Myristate and Isopropyl Myristate may be used in the formulation of moisturizers, cleansing products, perfumes, and makeup, eye makeup, as well as skin, nail and hair care products.
The CIR Expert Panel recognize that myristate esters are readily hydrolyzed to their corresponding alcohols and acids which are then further metabolized. Myristic Acid is a digestible constituent of most vegetable and animal fats and is nontoxic when ingested.
When derived from plants, Myristyl Myristate and Isopropyl Myristate may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Directive of the European Union. Ingredients of animal origin must comply with the European Union animal by-products regulations.
Link to the EU Cosmetics Directive:
http://ec.europa.eu/enterprise/cosmetics/html/consolidated_d...
