Isopropyl Lanolate

Isopropyl Lanolate is a fatty substance that is used in the formulation of virtually every cosmetic and personal care product type but is most frequently found in makeup products such as lipstick, foundations, blushes, face powders, eye shadow and eyeliner.

The safety of Isopropyl Lanolate has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Isopropyl Lanolate was safe for use in cosmetics and personal care products. In 2001, the CIR Expert Panel considered available new data on Isopropyl Lanolate and reaffirmed the above conclusion.CIR Review: The CIR Expert Panel noted that Isopropyl Lanolate is used in many types of cosmetics and personal care products. Isopropyl Lanolate is not irritating to the skin. Although most people do not develop sensitization to Isopropyl Lanolate, the CIR Expert Panel expressed some concern about the occurrence in one study of skin sensitization in two out of 53 subjects tested and suggested that the industry remain vigilant in monitoring the skin sensitizing potential of this ingredient. Human patch testing with cosmetic formulations containing 6 and 14% Isopropyl Lanolate were very slightly irritating and none of the three formulations caused allergic contact sensitization.

Isopropyl Lanolate that complies with the animal by-products regulations, may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Directive of the European Union.
Link to the EU Cosmetics Directive:
http://ec.europa.eu/enterprise/cosmetics/html/consolidated_d...

Last modified 23 months ago