Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate, also known as IPBC, is a white or slightly off-white crystalline powder that contains iodine. It is used in a wide variety of cosmetics and personal-care products
The CIR Expert Panel expressed concern about inhalation toxicity with Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate and thereby concluded that it should not be included in cosmetics and personal-care products meant to be aerosolized. Because the highest concentration tested for comedogenicity was 0.1%, the CIR Expert Panel considered that concentration to be the highest for which the available data would support safety.
The use of Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate in cosmetics in the European Union is subject to the restrictions described in Annex VI, Part I of the Cosmetics Directive. This preservative may be used in cosmetics and personal care products at a maximum concentration of 0.02% in rinse-off products, and at 0.01% in leave-on products, except in deodorant/antiperspirant products in which the limit is 0.0075%. Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate is not to be used for oral hygiene and lip-care products, or in products intended to be used on a large part of the body, such as body lotion. With the exception of bath products and shampoo Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate should not be used in products intended for children under
Link to the EU Cosmetics Directive: http://ec.europa.eu/enterprise/cosmetics/html/consolidated_d...
