Cocamidopropylamine Oxide is a clear to slightly hazy liquid. In cosmetics and personal care products, Cocamidoproylamine Oxide is used in the formulation of shampoos, hair dyes and colors, and other hair products, as well as bath and skin care products.
Overall, the data reviewed by the CIR Expert Panel demonstrated that Cocamidopropylamine Oxide has low toxicity in various tests. While there were no available carcinogenicity data, the available genotoxicity data, combined with the absence of any structural alerts, suggested no carcinogenic potential. The CIR Panel noted the absence of reproductive and developmental toxicity data. Because this ingredient has a highly polarized molecular structure, the CIR Expert Panel considered that it would be, at most, slowly absorbed. Given that most of the uses and the highest use concentration of 4% was found in rinse-off products, the CIR Expert Panel determined that the available data supported the safe use of Cocamidopropylamine Oxide in rinse-off products. Although dermal penetration may be slow, the CIR Expert Panel requested dermal penetration data to support the use of this ingredient in leave-on products. Depending on the results of the dermal penetration data, additional data may alos be needed.
Cocamidopropylamine Oxide may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Directive of the European Union.
Link to the EU Cosmetics Directive:
http://ec.europa.eu/enterprise/cosmetics/html/consolidated_d...
