Chlorophyllin-Copper Complex

Chlorophyllin-Copper Complex is made from chlorophyll. Chlorophyll is the green pigment in plants that is essential for photosnythesis.

In cosmetics and personal care products, Chlorophyllin-Copper Complex is used in the formulation of bath products, cleansing products, dentifrices, deodorants, hair conditioners, shampoos, skin care products and other hair products.

The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has approved Chlorophyllin-Copper Complex as a color additive exempt from certification. As a color, Chlorophyllin-Copper Complex may be safely used for coloring dentifrices when it conforms to FDA specifications. FDA has also permits the use of Chlorophyllin-Copper Complex in Over-the-Counter (OTC) internal deodorant drug products. Internal deodorant drug products are taken internally to reduce odors from conditions such as colostomies, ileostomies or fecal incontinence.

The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) has deferred evaluation of this ingredient because the safety has been assessed by FDA. This deferral of review is according to the provisions of the CIR Procedures.All color additives used in foods, drugs and cosmetics in the United States must be approved by FDA and listed in the Code of Federal Regulations. In some cases, FDA requires that each batch of color produced for use in regulated products can be used only if it is certified by the agency to meet strict specifications. FDA maintains a laboratory especially for this purpose and color manufacturers must pay a fee to support this activity. FDA only approves colors after extensive review of all safety data and publication of the basis for its approval in the Federal Register.

You can find out more about FDA regulation of colors at:
http://www.cfsan.fda.gov/~dms/cos-col.html

Link to FDA Code of Federal Regulations for Chlorophyllin Copper Complex
http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRS...
http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRS...

Chlorophyllin-Copper Complex is listed as CI 75810 in the Cosmetics Directive of the European Union and may be used as a coloring agent in all cosmetics and personal care products (see Annex IV). When used in cosmetic products in the European Union, this ingredient must be called CI 75810.
Link to the EU Cosmetics Directive:
http://ec.europa.eu/enterprise/cosmetics/html/consolidated_d...

You can learn more about the regulation and labeling of colors at: http://www.personalcarecouncil.org/Content/NavigationMenu/Co...

Last modified 23 months ago