Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate is a clear, oily liquid that is used in the formulation of a wide variety of cosmetics and personal care products. Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate was formerly named Cetearyl Octanoate for the purpose of ingredient declarations on product labels.
In clinical studies, slight to moderate irritation with undiluted Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate was observed. Tests of product formulations containing Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate showed no signs of skin sensitization, photocontact allergenicity, or phototoxicity.
Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in the European Union according to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Directive of the European Union.
Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate may be derived from raw materials of animal origin. In the European Union, ingredients obtained from animal sources must not contain any material from animals with a potential for BSE (see entry 419 of Annex II of the Cosmetics Directive).
Link to the EU Cosmetics Directive:
http://ec.europa.eu/enterprise/cosmetics/html/consolidated_d...
Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate is listed in the Japanese Comprehensive Licensing Standards of Cosmetics by Category (CLS) and may be used without limitation. It is also listed in the Japanese Standards of Quasi-Drug Ingredients.
