Camphor

Camphor is a white waxy crystalline solid. In cosmetics and personal care products, Camphor is used in the formulation of bath products, cleansing products, makeup, nail products, personal cleanliness products, skin care products and shaving cream. Camphor can also be added directly to food.

The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) includes Camphor in its list of flavoring agents and related substances that are permitted for direct addition to food. Camphor is also approved for use as an active ingredient in Over-The-Counter (OTC) external analgesics, topical antitussive drug products and in anorectal products at concentrations of 0.1 to 3%.

The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) has deferred evaluation of this ingredient because the safety has been assessed by FDA. This deferral of review is according to the provisions of the CIR Procedures.The International Programme on Chemical Safety has developed a monograph on the uses and potential effects of Camphor. Fairly large oral doses of Camphor are needed before adverse effects are observed. Carcinogenicity tests have been negative and Camphor is not mutagenic in bacteria.
http://www.inchem.org/documents/pims/pharm/camphor.htm

Link to FDA Code of Federal Regulations for Camphor
http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRS...
http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRS...
http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRS...

Camphor may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Directive of the European Union. Link to the EU Cosmetics Directive
http://ec.europa.eu/enterprise/cosmetics/html/consolidated_d...

Health Canada permits the use of Camphor in cosmetics and personal care products at concentrations less than or equal to 3%.
For more information see
http://www.hc-sc.gc.ca/cps-spc/person/cosmet/hotlist-liste_e...

Last modified 23 months ago