Bisabolol is a colorless, thick oily liquid that is the main component of the essential oil made from the German chamomile plant. In cosmetics and personal care products, Bisabolol is used in the formulation of a wide variety of products including facial makeup, skin care and hair care products.
The safety of Bisabolol has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated scientific data and concluded that Bisabolol was safe as used in cosmetics and personal care products.CIR Safety Review: Although Bisabolol was well-absorbed following dermal exposure, no effects were observed in a 28-day dermal toxicity study at doses higher than expected from use of this ingredient in cosmetics and personal care products. Bisabolol was negative in bacterial and mammalian genotoxicity tests, and it did not produce reproductive or developmental toxicity. The CIR Expert Panel noted that the results of oral and dermal toxicity, genotoxicity, reproductive/developmental toxicity, sensitization, and photosensitization studies showed little toxicity at levels in cosmetic formulations. Because Bisabolol may increase the skin penetration of other ingredients, the CIR Expert Panel cautioned formulators to be alert to this possibility.
Link to FDA Code of Federal Regulations for chamomile.
http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRS...
http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRS...
Bisabolol may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Directive of the European Union.
Link to the EU Cosmetics Directive:
http://ec.europa.eu/enterprise/cosmetics/html/consolidated_d...
