Biotin, also known as Coenzyme R, Vitamin B7 or Vitamin H is a water soluble vitamin that is found naturally in food. In cosmetics and personal care products, Biotin is used primarily in the formulation of hair conditioners, grooming aids, shampoos and moisturizing agents.
The safety of Biotin has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and noted the large number of people exposed to Biotin in food and cosmetic products. The CIREP concluded that Biotin was safe as used in cosmetic products.CIR Safety Review: The CIR Expert Panel recognized that data on the irritation and sensitization potential of Biotin were absent from the report, but the CIR Expert Panel was of the opinion that if Biotin had a strong potential for irritation or sensitization, case reports would be available in the published literature. The lack of such case reports was an indicator to the CIR Expert Panel that Biotin did not have a strong potential for skin irritation or sensitization. UV absorption data demonstrated that phototoxicity would not be a concern. The CIR Expert Panel noted that a large number of people are exposed to Biotin daily in their diet at dose much higher than those resulting from use of cosmetic and personal care products containing Biotin.
FDA: Link to FDA Code of Federal Regulations regulation for Biotin:
http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRS...
The use of Biotin in cosmetics and personal care products in Europe is permitted according to the general provisions of the European Cosmetics Directive.
Link to the EU Cosmetics Directive: http://ec.europa.eu/enterprise/cosmetics/html/consolidated_d...
