Butylated Hydroxyanisole, known as BHA, is a waxy solid that can be found in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products, particularly in lipstick and eye shadow. Butylated Hydroxyanisole should not be confused with a class of cosmetic ingredients, Beta Hydroxy Acids, which may also be abbreviated BHA.
The safety of BHA has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that BHA was safe as a cosmetic ingredient. In 2003, the CIR Expert Panel considered available new data on this ingredient and reaffirmed the above conclusion.CIR Safety Review: At concentrations used in cosmetics and personal care products, BHA is not an eye irritant, nor it is a dermal irritant or sensitizer. Laboratory studies indicate that BHA is not a reproductive toxicant. BHA can inhbit the mutagenic and carcinogenic activity of some compounds. Following oral exposure, some studies indicate that high doses caused forestomach tumors in rodents. As humans do not have forestomachs, these tumors were not considered relevant to humans.
The CIR Expert Panel concluded that BHA was safe for use in cosmetic products.
FDA: Link to the Code of Federal Regulations for Butylated Hydroxyanisole
http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRS...
http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRS...
BHA may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Directive of the European Union.
Link to the EU Cosmetics Directive:
http://ec.europa.eu/enterprise/cosmetics/html/consolidated_d...
The Joint FAO/WHO Expert Committee on Food Additives has established an estimate of the Acceptable Daily Intake at 0-0.5 mg/kg body weight for BHA, BHT, TBHQ, or the sum of the three compounds. http://www.inchem.org/documents/jecfa/jecmono/v15je04.htm
