Barium Sulfate

Barium Sulfate occurs as white or yellowish crystals or powder. In cosmetics and personal care products, Barium Sulfate is used in the formulation blushers, eye lotions, eye makeup, face powders, foundations, lipsticks, moisturizers, skin products, bath products, suntan products and nail polish.

The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) includes Barium Sulfate on its list of indirect food additives. It is permited as component of adhesives and as a colorant in polymers having contact with food.The International Programme on Chemical Safety (IPCS) has developed a health and safety guide on Barium in which it concluded that Barium, at concentrations normally found in the environment, does not pose any significant risk for the general population. http://www.inchem.org/documents/hsg/hsg/hsg046.htm#PartNumbe...3

Link to FDA Code of Federal Regulations for Barium Sulfate
http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRS...
http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRS...

Barium Sulfate is listed as CI 77120 in the Cosmetics Directive of the European Union and may be used as a coloring agent in all cosmetics and personal care products (see Annex IV). When used as a colorant in cosmetics and personal care products in Europe, this ingredient must be called CI 77120.
Link to the EU Cosmetics Directive:
http://ec.europa.eu/enterprise/cosmetics/html/consolidated_d...

Health Canada permits the use of Barium salts in cosmetics and personal care products only in the form of Barium Sulfate when used as a coloring agent or as a lake for preparation of other coloring agents and barium sulfide.
http://www.hc-sc.gc.ca/cps-spc/person/cosmet/hotlist-liste_e...

Last modified 23 months ago