Ask a doctor

Is Hard Bulge Swelling 7 Weeks After Tummy Tuck with Lipo?

it has been 7 weeks since full tt and lipo to flanks and upper abdomen. I don't know if this is still swelling or if this will be my final result, I don't remember being this bulgy weeks ago, but im not sure. I don't think I popped any stitches because it feels firm/hard

Doctor Answers (4)

Swelling and firmness after Tummy Tuck

+1

Hi there-

Without an exam it would be very difficult to know what might be going on.

I recommend you pay a visit to your surgeon- he/she will be the best person to evaluate your findings and make recommendations (as they are the only ones who know what was done at your surgery).

Congratulations on your new body!


Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 110 reviews

Swelling can persist after liposuction and tummy tuck for many months

+1

At 7 weeks, you probably do still have alot of swelling from your surgery. However, it is not possible to tell over the internet if what you are describing is just postoperative swelling. It is really important for you to see your surgeon and ask him or her this question. An in person examination is the only way to help differentiate whether this is normal healing or if you have a problem

Elizabeth Slass Lee, MD
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Hard bulge swelling 7 weeks after tummy tuck

+1

Very possible it is swelling but it could also be a hernia or a lossened suture. Return to your doctor to have an examination ASAP!

Best of luck Dr. B

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

You might also like...

Hard "Bulge" after Tummy Tuck and Liposuction

+1

Without an examination much less an accurate photograph it is impossible to answer your question in any specificity. All operations involving the subcutaneous fat and especially liposuction are associated with swelling and induration (hard feeling). These always subside as the inflammation resolves.

Your best option is to question your surgeon. He should be able to tell you what is most likely going on.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 63 reviews
