Ask a doctor

Can Sleeping Wrong Hurt Results of Facelift?

I'm 5 months into my facelift. last night I slept flat on my back my head was more towards the end of one side of the pillow my face and neck was turned all the way to the right with my face partially off the side of the pillow which was pulling the left side of my face and neck very tight it was a firm and very thick pillow i slept like this for 3 hours would this have permanently stretched anything out on my face or neck?

Doctor Answers (10)

Sleeping and facelift results

+2

Excess skin causes aging. Unfortunately, sleeping on our faces contributes to this but so does smiling, chewing and the worst, the sun. It would be ideal to not do any of these but how much fun would life then be. Fortunately, there is plastic surgery and new innovations are always around the corner! 


Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Sleeping will NOT affect the results of a 5 month old Facelift

+2

Most modern Facelifts involve some manipulation of the deeper layer called the SMAS. Different surgeons use this soft tissue layer differently to lift the face and neck. At the end, the SMAS is stitched back together. With time, the repair is further strengthened by scar tissue. It would take an enormous sudden pulling force, if any, to disrupt such repair 5 months after surgery.

Relax. Enjoy your new face. You cannot hurt it that easily.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Facelift and Sleeping

+2

Hi,

It is very unlikely that caused any damage to your facelift by sleeping in an awkward position.  Over time the tissue in your neck and face will loosen regardless of your sleeping habits. So sweet dreams.

Best,

Dr.S.

Oleh Slupchynskyj, MD, FACS
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 211 reviews

You might also like...

Sleep Position following Facelift

+1
No, sleeping in an exaggerated position for a several hours 5 months following a facelift will have no effect on the results.

Larry S. Nichter, MD, MS, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Sleeping position will not affect facelift results

+1

Can sleeping wrong hurt the results of a facelift?It will not change the shape of your face or the results of your face/neck lift. It is most important during your healing and recovery phase to get a good night of sleep.
 

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Sleeping Will Not Affect Facelift Result

+1

5 months after surgery, positioning during sleep will not affect your Facelift result. Most patients at this juncture still feel some degree of "tightness" which can last for up to 29-12 months.  There may be some degree of subtle swelling which is not immediately noticeable to others but that you may notice.  I would advise you to raise your concerns with your surgeon

Stephen Prendiville, MD
Fort Myers Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Sleeping Position 5 Months after Facelift Surgery

+1

Your sleeping position for a few hours 5 months after facelift surgery will have no effect on your final result.. Relax and sleep well.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Sleeping position after facelift

+1

If you sleep flat or to one side of the face the first few weeks after a face lift, it may cause more swelling and bruising, and possibly affect the final result.  Five months is too far out to be concerned about sleeping position.

Michael A. Jazayeri, MD
Santa Ana Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Sleepin position effect results of facelift

+1

No there is no relationship with the position you sleep vs a lasting effect upon your facelift. Maybe your issue is in the result is not symmetrical? I do not know. Photos would help.

From MIAMI Dr. B

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

It is highly improbable

+1

Having said that, every once in a while there is a trouble maker who does not what to do what others do.  By five months, the face lift should be so well healed that there is just very little that you could do that might cause harm to the facelift.  I am even referring to vigorous exercise.  However, if you are having a new issue that you can see in the mirror, it is reasonable to go see your surgeon and get their opinion.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
