Ask a doctor

How Many Liposuctions Are Possible to the Same Area?

How many lipos are possible in the same area and after how long time? I had 3 unsatisfactory tumescent lipos and, although the 4th one- WAL technique- seems to be really effective, I might need some fat for injections.

Doctor Answers (8)

Multiple liposuction procedures

+1

Repeated liposuction to one area comes with all of the risks and problems mentioned previously by other surgeons here: irregularities, scarring, denting, etc. In my experience, after treating the same area twice it won't improve much further unless the technology also improves. As we surgeons repeatedly tell people, liposuction is NOT a weight loss procedure and should not be treated as such.


Huntsville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Repeated liposuctions- what are the risks?

+1

Repeated liposuctions cause predictable problems.  Each time liposuction is performed, there is less volume inside the same skin.  Irregularities and unevenness can result.  This risk increases with each procedure, even in the very best of hands. 

Why is the patient having repeated liposuctions?  Is it a weight loss tool?  If so, it is a poor weight loss tool since a smooth body achieved by diet, weight loss and targeted liposuction is much superior to a lumpy body obtained by repeated liposuction procedures.

When repeated liposuctions are done, there tends to be increased body weight, with a beer belly appearance as intraabdominal fat- not accessible to conventional liposuction-- increases.

Ironically, the wealthy patient who thinks they can eat whatever they want because they can always have it sucked out ends up with the worst body, for the reasons above.

Brent Moelleken, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 98 reviews

Liposuctions are possible to the same area

+1

Only 2 to 3 but there are issues of results, healing, scarring, dents, irregularities. These should all be taken into consideration.

From MIAMI Dr. B

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

You might also like...

Multiple liposuctions

+1

If small cannulae are used and meticulous work done, there shouldn't be a need for multiple liposuctions. Occasionally there are indentations which can be filled with fat. You're describing water jet lipsuction but this shouldn't necessarily be more effective than your prior surgeries. You should let everything heal and proceed cautiously with any more surgery. Your body produces more collagen as a result of the trauma with each procedure and this increases the risks with subsequent procedures, not to mention that additional surgeries might be more uncomfortable and bruising worse because of the scar tissue.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Multiple liposuctions

+1

It is unusual to require 3 or 4 liposuctions to a given area.  You should find an experienced surgeon to do the liposuction that you desire.  Over contouring may require fat injections to depressed areas.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

How many liposutions can one have in the same area.

+1

Dr. Aldea is correct--Why would you need multiple liposuctions. The first one should do the job. See an experienced liposuction surgeon and avoid gimmicky sounding sales names.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

The BEST and Easiest Liposuction is the First

+1

Not sure WHY anyone would need 4 sequential liposuction procedures on the same area(s). The first liposuction procedures is usually the easiest operation and promises to yield the most fat. With each sequential operation, there is more scar deposition which makes the operations harder.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 63 reviews

Multiple liposuction treatment

+1

There really is no limit to the amount of liposuction treatments that you should have.  However, with subsequent liposuction treatments you begin to accumulate fibrous tissue and and have an increased chance of contour deformity.  Good luck with your procedures.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 57 reviews
