Will I Need to Have a Second Lift for my Recent Breast Lift/augmentation?

I recently had a Concentric lift on my left breast and Silicone Implants (under the muscle). My main goal was to look good in a t-shirt without a bra. However, it's been 4 weeks and my right breast still hasn't fallen (I wear compression bra & strap & do massages), my nipples now face downwards where they used to face up, I was expecting to have “great” cleavage which I don’t feel I have, and I feel my breasts are still very low on my body making me think I will need an actual "Lollipop" or "Anchor" lift after all?

Doctor Answers (5)

Breast Augmentation/Lifting Results?

+1

At 4 weeks after surgery, it is much too early to evaluate the results of surgery and/or the potential need for further surgery to achieve your goals. I would suggest you wait until you are approximately 6 months out of surgery for this evaluation.  You may find that as breast implants “settle”,  that the  nipple/areola will appear to be higher on the breast mounds.

I would also suggest continued follow-up with your plastic surgeon.

Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 751 reviews

I think you are going to need another operation...

+1

Hi there-

I'm very sorry you don't have the outcome you wanted...

Based on your story and the photos you've posted, it is my opinion that you may need a revision in order to achieve the outcome it sounds like you want, but I would wait until your healing period is complete before pursuing further intervention, understanding that time may produce the improvement (or approximation of the improvement) you are hoping for. 

My suggestion is that you return to your surgeon and discuss your concerns with them- they will be in the best position to understand your anatomy, the details of your procedure, and the evolution of the outcome you should be able to expect.

Be sure you attend all scheduled appointments and follow all instructions carefully, as your compliance with these can significantly affect your outcome as well.

Good Luck!

(revised 4/13)

Armando Soto, MD, FACS
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 103 reviews

Redo breast lift

+1

You should really give it a few months for the implants to fall into place.  If after that time, the breasts still appear a bit low, then you probably will need some sort of a lift.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

A second lift

+1

Thanks for the photos. Yes you may need a further lifting + dropping the inframammary crease to accommodate the implants better. Seek another in person opinion.

From MIAMI DR. B

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Malposition of nipple after augmentation

+1

Based on your photos, it seems that there is a dimensional mismatch between your native breast and soft tissue and the implant you have. Possibly because of the need to use a fairly large and wide implant to produce the size and cleavage you wanted, there is a mismatch in the vertical diameter of the implant and the nipple position relative to it (i.e. too much implant showing above the nipple). This is what happens in many cases where a patient gets some of the characteristics she wants but also must accept some characteristics she doesn't. You will have to decide on what "imperfection" you are willing to live with, otherwise I fear you will get trapped in the cycle of chasing imperfections. For example, you can down-size the width of the implant that will place the nipple in better position relative to the implants but lose some of the cleavage you have gained.

Robin T.W. Yuan, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
