Indentation Below Breast After Augmentation

Had breast augmentation a week ago, silicone under muscle and have small indentation below my left breast towards the center. It’s like the fold goes up and down a bit. Ps says that when implants drop that small indentation will disappear. Also nipples are looking down and have some rippling on the sides of breasts, could this also be corrected with time? I would highly appreciate some feedback, did months of research before BA and really hope they come out ok. Need to know if I need patience or implants incorrectly were placed.

Doctor Answers (10)

1 week post op is too soon to predict breast augmentation results.

+1

One week post surgery is too soon to worry.  You have swelling as well as your implants need to drop into place.  Make sure you follow all of the post op instructions from your surgeon including the massaging techniques. 


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Concerned about outcome 1 week after breast implants...

+1

Hi there-

I would say that 1 week after surgery, many patients will have some type of irregularity or imperfection in the shape of their breasts, which does resolve over time in the vast majority.

It is, of course, impossible to say whether you are experiencing one of these common problems, or whether there is a more serious issue requiring management, however.

Only your Plastic Surgeon would be able to say- call them for a visit.

Armando Soto, MD, FACS
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 98 reviews

Indentation below breast after augmentation

+1

Way too  early to even give you a guess. Things need to settle. Be patient, allow healing, and keep asking questions to your PS. Best of Luck. If unhappy after a month than re write or post us with photos.

From MIAMI DR. B

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

You might also like...

Small imperfections after breast augmentation are likely to resolve

+1

During breast augmentation the pocket is shaped to fit the implant well and designed to 'set' the implant centered under the nipple. Smoothing in the fold under the breast is an important step to avoid later 'bottoming out' of the implant, or creating a double bubble effect. If the breast skin and tissue is tight the implant may appear slightly high until the skin envelop relaxes and the implant 'drops'.  Of course the implant does not actually drop but this settling in will improve the result dramatically over the several weeks after augmentation. Small imperfections in the fold are unfortunate to see, though there is a fairly good chance that they will indeed go away. The ripple with your gel implant may be another matter if the breast tissue is thin and the cover is allowing the implant to show through. At this point it is best to wait things out and be hopeful. Very few are unhappy with their choice after augmentation.

Best of luck.

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Need patience

+1

You need to be patient.  One week out from surgery is way too early to be critically evaluating your results.  Listen to your surgeon and follow his/her instructions.  Good luck!

Kenneth R. Francis, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Breast implant questions

+1

Some irregulrity under the breast may be due to the release of tissue during the procedure. As for rippling, it may get worse if you see it already.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Breast Implants after Surgery

+1

After breast surgery, it can take a few weeks to months to see the final results.  The tissue and implants need to settle and the swelling needs to resolve.  If after that point, you still see areas of concern, it is best to talk to your plastic surgeon about the various options.  However, in the vast majority of patients are very surprised at how little issues like this resolve with time as the body heals.  Without a picture or examining you, it is hard to give you specific advice.  Good luck with your recovery.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Breast implant indentation one week after surgery

+1

You should definitely give it some time, the implants need to move into their final position as your swelling comes down.  If you did a lot of research about the surgery you probably chose an experienced surgeon, so trust him or her to guide you on your results.  Good luck, /nsn.

Nina S. Naidu, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Indent on breast may be an animation problem

+1

It is hard to tell from your question if the dent is on the breast itself? One thing that is reasonably common is when the muscle is released as required for the dual-plane subpetoral technique, it becomes attached to the scar capsule in front of the implant. When you flex your pecs, you will see the pulling there, so that is how you can tell if it is an animation problem. It may improve as the implants settle. If not, there are surgical options to correct it such as conversion to the split muscle plane (it may be a version of the "double bubble" which can be corrected that way). However, if you have rippling as well, another option is using Strattice which would address both problems.

In any case, it is probably wise to give it some time and see how they settle.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Breast Augmetnaiton Indentation

+1

This is a difficult question to answer without seeing a picture or examining the area.  However, this sounds like something that will improve with time...especially if you are early in your recovery phase.  If you are one year post surgery this may be scar tissue and it it may not improve.  In the mean time I would recommend to massage the area and continue your follow ups with your plastic surgeon.

Arthur Cambeiro, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews
