Fat Growth After Male Mastectomy?

After bilateral mastectomy done by a general surgeon I developed seromas, the surgeon never had me do any compression after the surgery. After 3 weeks of draining seromas they sent me on the way. Now it is 7 months later and my nipples/chest are larger than before surgery and the surgeon says they filled up with either fat or breast tissue and won't give me any options to fix it. Why is my chest continuing to fill up with fat/breast tissue? Will liposuction stop the growth for good?

Doctor Answers (9)

Revision gynecomastia correction works.

+1

Hi.

You have a difficult problem.  This is not fat coming back.  The bulk is probably scar tissue from the seromas.

Liposuction will not help.  You need meticulous revision surgery.  Get at least two opinions.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

REcurrent growth or return of male breasts after gynecomastic repair should be evaluated

+1

It is highly unlikely that your fat has regrown after the gynecomastia surgery. If this were true, we could make women's breasts regrow after a mastectomy. However, I believe you when you say you have fullness. This fullness is either fibrosis or a pseudocyst/pseudobursa from a chronically encapsulated seroma. Either way, it should probably be diagnosed with diagnostic imaging such as ultrasound and possible aspiration or biopsy.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

You might also like...

Fat growth after male mastectomy

+1

 

There are several possible reasons for your condition. After a male mastectomy, patients typically receive drains to help remove the excess fluid that will collect. If you're drains were removed too early, it is possible to collect extra fluid which will result in seromas. If these seromas organize they will create a line that will continue to produce fluid. For this reason, it is important to drain this fluid as quickly as possible and to use a compressive garment that will prevent the fluid from reaccumulating. If these fluid pockets continue to return, a larger surgery to open these pockets and remove this lining may be necessary

Pat Pazmino, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

Gynecomastia

+1

After your breast surgery for gynecomastia you developed a seoma for long time, possibly some subclinical infection .

Now you have enlagement of the breast, reason unknown, I do not believe you have grown fat or breast tissue it is most probably SCAR. However I agree you need a CT scan or MRI for full evaluation. Most of all you need a BOARD CERTIFIED PLASTIC SURGEON.

it is possible you still have some fluid.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Fat Growth and Gynecomastia

+1

Many men, including teens, are too ashamed of their overdeveloped breasts to take off their shirt at the beach. The common condition known as gynecomastia (Greek for "womanlike breasts") is characterized by enlarged breast tissue. Problems one may experience after this surgery include skin loss at the incision sites, permanent pigment changes in the breast area, and slightly mismatched breasts or nipples, which can be easily fixed through a second procedure.

Another possible complication is "saucer deformity", a craterlike irregularity that can result from poor liposuction technique or poor healing ability. You should consult a board-certified plastic surgeon who is professionally bound to engage only in techniques that have been deemed safe- after rigorous testing.

Michelle Copeland, MD, DMD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Fat growth after male mastectomy

+1

I doubt it is fat regrowth. More likely scar tissue or a residual seroma, or poor surgery. Go get other opinions to see which. Photos would have helped us better.

From MIAMI Dr. B

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Gynecomastia treatment

+1

I would seek a second opinion froma  plastic surgeon. It is not common for the tissue to regrow unless you had significant weight gain.  But I would definitely investigate it.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Uncommon complication of Male Mastectomy

+1

As an experienced male breast surgeon, I have never come across a situation as you describe.

While clear fluid collections (seromas) can complicate any operation in the course of which lymphatic vessels are divided (such as mastectomy, Tummy Tuck etc), a chronic seroma is hard to miss. Fluid under the skin feels like it does in a zip lock bag - wavy when pushed on. It will not look like an increase in local fatty tissue.

You need to be seen by a professional and probably have a CT scan to see if you do or do not have bilateral seromas. This is unlikely to be the case 7 months after surgery. If they exist, they would need to be drained and probably drained repeatedly.

If it is not a seroma, the CT would explain what is going on. As you may know, a mastectomy involves peeling THIN flaps of skin/fat off the breast which is then removed. The skin flaps are then allowed to heal against the chest muscles. Unless you gained a huge amount of fat in the last 7 months the skin/fat flaps should REMAIN thin.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 63 reviews
