Incisions Coming Apart After Breast Augmentation

Breast lift and augmentation - I had this done on 4-1-10 & recently they both are coming apart at the bottom.(anchor) He placed a stitch under my left breast to try to close it but it came apart the same day. It has turned brownish yellow inside.. The right breast is open as well, but pink and red inside. Im going back Monday & he's going to try to put several more in hoping it will heal. Is this normal?

Doctor Answers (4)

Wound sepaaration after breast lift and augmentation

+1

This is not normal but does occasionally occur. It sounds as if your surgeon is closely monitoring the situation. When this does happen, it typically heals without adverse consequences but may require scar revision.  


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Dehiscence of the anchor incision

+1

It is fairly common for some breakdown to occur at the "T" position of the anchor incision. I would have been surprised if the stitch that was placed after the wound broke down would hold. I would just perform local wound care at this point, but definitely go with the advice of your doctor.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Something to be concerned about!

+1

When performing a Mastopexy augmentation it is possible to have wound separations, specially at the middle portion of the wounds, usually patients will heal, however any wounds in the presence of implants are worrisome. You need to be sure to keep a close eye on the area, consult with your doctor and if any doubts, seek a second opinion.

Good luck.

Victor M. Perez, MD, FACS
Kansas City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You might also like...

Dehiscence of anchor incision

+1

Your situation is not uncommon with a combination anchor incision and implants. There is less blood flow to the corners of the anchor flaps and the tension that is required to shape the breast and that the implants exert can produce delayed healing or even necrosis at the T portion of the anchor incision. i am sure your surgeon will be assessing the viability of the tissues and the signs of possible exposure of the implant.

Robin T.W. Yuan, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
