If you are a believer in the age defying properties of botanicals, here’s one for you: Babassu oil. Babassu oil is derived from the kernels of the nuts or fruits of the Babassu palm, which is native to Brazil.
The Babassu palms grow wild in the coastal areas of northeastern Brazil and other regions of South America. The oil is harvested by cracking open the nut and extracting the kernels. The babassu palm is valued by the indigenous cultures in the Amazon Valley and in fact, is referred to as the “tree of life”. Brazilian women have used Babassu oil for hundreds of years to keep their skin soft, smooth, and beautiful.
Babassu oil is a light, non-greasy natural emollient that moisturizes the skin. It is excellent for dry as well as normal and oily skin types. The physical and chemical properties of Babassu oil are most similar to coconut oil. In temperate climates Babassu oil, unlike olive or almond oils, is actually a semi-solid creamy texture at room temperature and melts upon contact with skin, which is at a warmer temperature.
Babassu oil can be used “straight up” applied to the skin, as a massage oil, or in the bath, but is usually combined with other essential oils. I have tried several products made with Babassu oil and they were just wonderful. Stay tuned for more information!
Technorati Tags: health and wellness, natural skin care, Babassu
Return to Beauty in Seattle