I want to plump my lips before all the holiday gatherings. Can I do it on a Friday and be ready to go by Monday?

Scott W. Mosser, MD
Article by
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon

Yes, when administered by a surgeon experienced with fillers, there should be very little bruising and swelling visible after treatment. As the days pass, some very mild effects may be visible, with very minor bruising in 20% of patients still occurring on Monday. After that, any bruising should be entirely resolved no later than Wednesday. Schedule a consult with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon to discuss your options.